Privacy policy

The protection of personal data is of paramount importance. When you entrust your personal data to us, we go to great lengths to ensure that personal data is held securely and used only for the purposes which you have agreed to.

For our full Privacy Policy relating to all aspects of our data collection and use please go to www.autism.org.uk/privacypolicy

 

In addition to our full Privacy Policy please read the additional information below which is relevant when using the online raffle service.

 

Who we can disclose your personal data to

  • We will disclose your personal data to law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary.

  • We may employ other companies to provide services for us, including for example, processing of payments. These companies have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes and are bound by confidentiality agreements.

  • We have implemented Google analytics features based on Display advertising (Google analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt out by going to www.google.com/settings/ads. We may use the data provided by Google analytics to develop the site and make your experience better. Google data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google's privacy policy here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

We store your personal details on our servers within the European Union and we will not be transferring your data outside the European Union.

Cookies & sessions

What is a cookie or session? A cookie is a text string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk (or the memory of your mobile device) so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.
We may use cookies to record information about how you access our website for statistics solely for use. To the extent that these cookies contain personally identifying data, this will be limited to IP addresses only. You can choose not to accept cookies by setting the preferences on your internet browser. If you do not accept cookies, this may impair or prevent some or all of the services which we provide to you.

To find out more about cookies, what they are used for and how to remove them, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau Europe’s website at http://www.allaboutcookies.org



The data processor of this website is CFP Lottery and Raffles Ltd (company registration number 02596199). Registered office is Suite 1, Beechwood, Grove Park, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3LW. CFP is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under the registration number Z8972055.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at info@raffleplayer.com.

Our safekeeping of your data

We have implemented all appropriate technical, organisational and security procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access or from accidental loss or corruption.

How to unsubscribe

If you do not wish to receive communications from us or if you wish to de-register then you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@raffleplayer.com with your full contact details. We will use these details to remove you from our database. If you wish to see the data stored about you, please send an email to the above address and we will send you all of the relevant data.

Other websites

This website may include links to other websites that are outside of our control. We cannot be held responsible for the collection of data on any sites not managed by The National Autistic Society or CFP.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Your consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal data for the purposes set out in the policy.

The National Autistic Society